A+ A A-

Governing Body Terms of Office

Burnage Academy for Boys

Governing Body Terms of Office

 

Name

Governor Type 

Appointment Date

Term of Office

1

Mr A Scott

(Member/Trustee)

Community

1st April 2014

19th September 2020

2

Mr C Collinson

(Member/Trustee)

Community

1st April 2014

1st April 2018

3

Mr N K Moghal

(Member/Trustee)

Community

1st April 2014

1st April 2018

4

Mr I Fenn

Headteacher

1st January 2001

N/A

5

Mr S Jones

(Trustee)

Community

13th May 2017

13th May 2021

6

Cllr Carl Austin

(Trustee)

LA

1st April 2014

1st April 2018

7

Mrs R Webster

(Trustee)

Community

13th May 2017

13th May 2021

8

Mr J Shephard

(Trustee)

Staff

10th November 2014

10th November 2018

9

Ms E Simaei

(Trustee)

Staff

10th November 2017

10th November 2021

10

Mrs K McGuinness

(Trustee)

Staff

26th November 2016

26th November 2020

11

Dr A Bokhari

(Trustee)

Parent

8th July 2017

8th July 2021

Terms of office for all Governors are 4 years, apart from the Headteacher and Trustees who are automatically members by virtue of office.

Previous Governing Body members were automatically transferred on the 01st April 2014 when the school converted to Academy status.

- Local Authority Governors are appointed by the LA

- Community Governors are appointed by the GB or elections

- Parent Governors are elected by the GB or elections undertaken if we have more applicants than vacancies

- Staff Governors are elected by colleagues

 

Translate BAfB Website

News & Events

Free School Meals - IMPORTANT pls read!!

Free School Meals - IMPORTANT pls read!!

We encourage all parents/carers to check if their child is entitled to free school meals. Being registered for free... Read more

SSAT Member

SSAT Member

Looking Beyond Day-To-Day Pressures and Keeping Ambition Alive.   BAfB is a proud member of SSAT - a network connected... Read more

Read Our Newsletter

 

© Copyright Burnage Academy For Boys 2018 |  Privacy Notice  |  Cookie Policy